OPINION1
[…] Because a committee sought to prosecute the action, the Third Circuit's textual analysis begins with the role of creditors' committees in a chapter 11 case. Analyzing §§ 1109(b)90 and 1103(c)(5),91 the Third Circuit concludes that the Bankruptcy Code envisions creditors' committees playing a central role in chapter 11 cases. Section 1109(b) permits a committee to appear and be heard in any matter, putting it in a position to play "a vibrant and central role in [c]hapter 11 adversarial proceedings."92 Section 1103(c)(5), a catch-all provision, permits a committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented" and "suggests that Congress intended for creditors' committees to perform services on behalf of the estate."93 Further, § 1103(c)(5) reflects that "Congress consciously built a measure of flexibility" into the services a committee may perform.94 But these two sections, standing alone, did not